eCommerce statistics and growth (2022)

eCommerce statistics and growth 2022

eCommerce has experienced continued growth during the last decade. In this article we have collected some eCommerce statistics in 2022 and over the last decade showing how its adoption has increased over the years.

Global eCommerce market growth

About 85% of worldwide consumers did some online purchase in 2020, according to data from Statista. These are the percentages of online buyers per region:

RegionPercentage of users that purchased online in 2020
Asia86%
Australia79%
Europe83%
North America78%
South America86%
Other regions85%

Moreover, the global eCommerce revenue is expected to surpass 5 trillion Euros in 2022 and 7 trillion Euros by 2025.

Top world’s 10 biggest eCommerce markets in 2021

As of 2021, according to data from emarketer, these are the 10 countries with the highest revenue of the world’s retail eCommerce market:

  1. China: +2,400 billion Euros (+2,700 billion USD).
  2. United States: +770 billion Euros (+840 billion USD).
  3. United Kingdom: +150 billion Euros (+160 billion USD).
  4. Japan: +130 billion Euros (+140 billion USD).
  5. South Korea: +110 billion Euros (+120 billion USD).
  6. Germany: +93 billion Euros (+101 billion USD).
  7. France: +73 billion Euros (+80 billion USD).
  8. India: +61 billion Euros (+67 billion USD).
  9. Canada: +40 billion Euros (+44 billion USD).
  10. Spain: +34 billion Euros (+37 billion USD).
Top 10 eCommerce markets 2021

Growth in the number of users buying online in the European Union

According to data from eCommerce statistics for individuals in the European Union of Eurostat, in 2021, almost 70% of Internet users purchased something online during the 12 months previous to the survey. The average of Internet users purchasing online in the EU is 67%. While the average in the Euro area is slightly higher: 69% of Internet users shop online.

Evolution of the percentage of online shoppers 2017-2021

The percentage of Internet users purchasing online has evolved during the last five years. The growth rate varies depending on the country, but all of them have generally experienced a significant increase in the number of online buyers. The following table shows the percentage of online shoppers — between 16 and 74 years old — that purchased something on the Internet during the 12 months previous to the annual survey.

Country20172018201920202021
EU average54%56%60%65%67%
Eurozone57%60%63%67%69%
Austria62%60%62%66%63%
Belgium60%61%66%73%75%
Bulgaria18%21%22%31%33%
Croatia29%35%45%55%57%
Cyprus32%32%39%47%54%
Czechia56%59%64%72%75%
Denmark80%84%84%89%91%
Estonia58%61%68%68%70%
Finland71%70%73%76%79%
France67%67%70%not available76%
Germany75%77%79%83%76%
Greece32%36%39%46%54%
Hungary39%41%49%60%66%
Iceland76%75%80%83%85%
Ireland53%59%67%74%87%
Italy32%36%38%44%51%
Latvia46%45%47%56%62%
Lithuania38%43%48%54%60%
Luxembourg80%72%72%79%81%
Malta53%55%58%63%65%
Netherlands79%80%81%87%89%
Norway77%79%82%85%92%
Poland45%48%54%61%61%
Portugal34%37%39%45%52%
Romania16%20%23%38%38%
Slovakia59%59%60%62%75%
Slovenia46%51%56%63%71%
Spain50%53%58%63%67%
Sweden81%78%82%84%87%
United Kingdom*82%83%87%90%not available
Source: Eurostat (isoc_ec_ib20) and (isoc_ec_ibuy)

*Until Brexit.

Percentage of online shoppers grouped by age in 2021

When looking into the data grouped by age, these are the percentages of users that shop online in the European Union:

  • 80% of the users between 16 and 24 years old.
  • 77% of the users between 25 and 54 years old.
  • 46% of the users between 55 and 74 years old.

In the Euro area, the percentage of users that purchased over the Internet is slightly higher, specially among online buyers between 55 and 74 years old:

  • 81% of the users between 16 and 24 years old.
  • 79% of the users between 25 and 54 years old.
  • 50% of the users between 55 and 74 years old.

Comparison of the percentage of online buyers 2011-2021

When comparing data from 2021 against that of a decade ago, we notice an important growth in eCommerce adoption as a regular shopping option in all countries within the EU.

Country20112021
EU average43%67%
Eurozone42%69%
Austria44%63%
Belgium43%75%
Bulgaria7%33%
Croatia17%57%
Cyprus21%54%
Czechia30%75%
Denmark70%91%
Estonia20%70%
Finland62%79%
France53%76%
Germany64%76%
Greece18%54%
Hungary22%66%
Iceland49%85%
Ireland43%87%
Italy15%51%
Latvia20%62%
Lithuania16%60%
Luxembourg65%81%
Malta45%65%
Netherlands69%89%
Norway73%92%
Poland30%61%
Portugal18%52%
Romania6%38%
Slovakia37%75%
Slovenia31%71%
Spain27%67%
Sweden71%87%
United Kingdom*71%not available
Source: Eurostat (isoc_ec_ib20) and (isoc_ec_ibuy)

*Until Brexit.

Comparison of the percentage of online buyers by age group 2011-2021

When comparing data grouped by age between 2011 and 2021, data in the EU and the Euro area is very similar:

Age group2011 (EU)2021 (EU)
16-24 years old52%80%
25-54 years old50%77%
55-74 years old23%46%

The age group whose number of online buyers has increased the most is that of the Internet users between 55 and 74 years old. While in the European Union it has doubled, from 23% to 46% of users purchasing online, in the Eurozone it has grown even more, from 22% to 50%.

Age group2011 (Euro area)2021 (Euro area)
16-24 years old52%81%
25-54 years old51%79%
55-74 years old22%50%

Most online purchased products in the European Union in 2021

Moreover, according to data from Eurostat, these were the most online purchased products in the EU in 2021, during the three months previous to running the survey:

  1. Clothes, shoes and accessories (39%).
  2. Films and series streaming or download (18%).
  3. Furniture, home accessories and gardening products (17%).
  4. Food delivery and catering services (17%).
  5. Printed books, magazines and newspapers (15%).
  6. Cosmetics and beauty and wellness products (15%).
  7. Music streaming or download (14%).
  8. Computers, tablets, mobile phones and accessories (13%). 
  9. Toys and items for children (11%).
  10. Medicine and dietary supplements (11%).

In the Eurozone, the list varies slightly:

  1. Clothes, shoes and accessories (40%).
  2. Food delivery and catering services (19%).
  3. Films and series streaming or download (19%).
  4. Furniture, home accessories and gardening products (18%).
  5. Printed books, magazines and newspapers (16%).
  6. Cosmetics and beauty and wellness products (16%).
  7. Music streaming or download (15%).
  8. Computers, tablets, mobile phones and accessories (14%). 
  9. Toys and items for children (12%).
  10. Consumer electronics and household appliances (11%).

Comparison of eCommerce product categories in the EU and the Euro area

Product categoryEuropean UnionEurozone
Clothes, shoes and accessories39%40%
Films and series streaming or download18%19%
Furniture, home accessories and gardening products17%18%
Food delivery and catering services17%19%
Printed books, magazines and newspapers15%16%
Cosmetics and beauty and wellness products15%16%
Music streaming or download14%15%
Computers, tablets, mobile phones and accessories13%14%
Toys and items for children11%12%
Medicine and dietary supplements11%11%
Consumer electronics and household appliances10%11%

As the number of Internet users constantly grows, so does the number of users that purchase products and services online. Besides, the pandemic has accelerated even more the eCommerce market growth around the world. Many consumers that were reluctant to shop online have been encouraged to do so due to the restrictions and lockdowns provoked by the Covid-19.

Furthermore, the eCommerce industry leverages the flexibility and performance offered by cloud computing to increase competitiveness and face constant growth and seasonality in sales.

Share it on Social Media!

eCommerce

Make your eCommerce grow without limits with Stackscale’s cloud hosting.

DISCOVER MORE